September 30, 2022

InfoTrace

The value of truth

206 Coyotes named to Summit League Honor Roll

8 min read

SIOUX FALLS, S.D.—South Dakota placed 206 athletes on The Summit League’s Academic Honor Roll announced Thursday, tallying the second-most athletes by a league institution.
 
The Coyotes’ 206 athletes combined for 220 total selections to the Summit League honor roll. South Dakota tallied the third-most selections amongst league institutions.
 
To be eligible for the league’s academic honor roll, a student-athlete must have above a 3.20 grade-point average for the academic year awarded and have used a season of competition in the sport in which the student-athlete is nominated. A total of 1,783 student-athletes across 17 sports were honored by the Summit League this year.
 
The complete list of South Dakota’s 2021-22 Summit League Academic Honor Roll selections is below.
 
Men’s Basketball (6)
Boogie Anderson, Jr., Kinesiology and Sport Management, Gilbert, Ariz.
Max Burchill, Fr., Marketing, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Damani Hayes, Jr., General Studies, Mankato, Minn.
Tasos Kamateros, So., Business Administration, Vermillion, S.D.
Erik Oliver, So., Psychology, Cheyenne, Wyo.
Kruz Perrott-Hunt, Jr., Psychology, Auckland, New Zealand
 
Women’s Basketball (10)
Macy Guebert, Jr., Nursing, Apple Valley, Minn.
Morgan Hansen, Fr., Pre-Elementary Education, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Alexi Hempe, So., Biomedical Engineering, Fredericksburg, Va.
Liv Korngable, Sr., Master’s of Interdisciplinary Studies, Rochester, Minn.
Maddie Krull, Fr., Social Work, Omaha, Neb.
Chloe Lamb, Sr., Master’s of Interdisciplinary Studies, Onida, S.D.
Grace Larkins, Fr., Pre-Business, Altoona, Iowa
Allison Peplowski, Jr., Medical Biology, Williamston, Mich.
Regan Sankey, Sr., Accounting, Lincoln, Neb.
Jeniah Ugofsky, So., Psychology, Harrisburg, S.D.
 
Men’s Cross Country (4)
Alec Atwood, So., Business Administration, Beresford, S.D.
Charlie Babcock, So., Medical Biology, Forest Lake, Minn.
Jarek Glenn, Fr., Biology, Rapid City, S.D.
Jacob Waymire, Sr., Secondary Education, Grimes, Iowa
 
Women’s Cross Country (14)
Haley Arens, Jr., Biology, Crofton, Neb.
Josie Bearden, Fr., Health Sciences, Ankeny, Iowa
Ella Byers, So., Secondary Education, Chamberlain, S.D.
Lexi Duscher, Jr., Neuroscience, Princeton, Minn.
Helen Gould, So., Kinesiology & Sport Management, West Des Moines, Iowa
McKenna Herrmann, Fr., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Belle Plaine, Minn.
Abrielle Jirele, Fr. Communication Science & Disorder, Eden Prairie, Minn.
Nikki Kelly, Fr., Biology, South Saint Paul, Minn.
Maddie Lavin, Sr., Media & Journalism, Vermillion, S.D.
Isabelle Missimer, Fr., Elementary Education, Fort Collins, Colo.
Melanie Pankow, Fr., Psychology, Hugo, Minn.
Karlee Phillips, Fr., Media & Journalism, Sioux City, Iowa
Abby Ripperda, Jr., Physical Therapy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Renee Thompson, Fr., Medical Biology, Papillion, Neb.
 
Men’s Golf (5)
Ben Daane, Fr., Criminal Justice, Rapid City, S.D.
Ben Hicks, Sr., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Victoria, Minn.
Nick LaMotte, So., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Lakeville, Minn.
Ryan Neff, Jr., Accounting and Operational Analytics, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Max Schmidtke, Jr., Management and Marketing, Sheboygan, Wis.
 
Women’s Golf (7)
Danica Badura, So., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Aurora, Neb.
Liz Duncan, Sr., Medical Biology, Brandon, S.D.
Akari Hayashi, So., Art, Victoria, British Columbia
Paige Hoffman, Fr., Pre-Business, West Des Moines, Iowa
Laerke Jensen, Sr., Accounting, Hobro, Denmark
Megan Munneke, Sr., Sport Marketing & Media, Champlin, Minn.
Emma Sabbagh, Sr., Nursing, Kelowna, British Columbia
 
Women’s Soccer (23)
Maliah Atkins, So., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Roxborough, Colo.
Kayla Aymar, So. Kinesiology & Sport Management, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Jordan Centineo, Sr., Health Services Administration, Camarillo, Calif.
Taylor Cotter, Sr., Mathematics, Covina, Calif.
Lindsay Farrell, Sr., Communication Science & Disorder, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Teresa Fontenot, Sr., Political Science and English, Ventura, Calif.
Shaylee Gailus, Jr., Health Sciences, Thornton, Colo.
Hattie Giblin, So. Kinesiology & Sport Management, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Emma Harkleroad, Sr., Master’s of Kinesiology & Sport Management, Geneva, Ill.
Anna Hossfeld, So., Finance and Health Services Administration, Parker, Colo.
Brooke Kercher-Pratt, So., Business Administration, Broomfield, Colo.
Kyla Knapke, So., Nursing, Aurora, Colo.
Caroline Lewis, So., Accounting, Adrian, Mich.
Tatum Lundgren, So., Pre-Elementary Education, Omaha, Neb.
Grace Mancy, Sr., Business Administration, Toledo, Ohio
Alexis Mitchell, Sr. Master’s of Kinesiology & Sport Management, Lee’s Summit, Mo.
Abby Ostrem, Sr., Master’s of Kinesiology & Sport Management, Wylie, Texas
Maggie Pallesen, So., Political Science, Omaha, Neb.
Haylee Phoenix, Fr., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Fontana, Calif.
Christin Schmidt, So., Communication Science & Disorder, Fruit Cove, Fla.
Maddison Sullivan, Sr., Master’s of Public Administration, Rapid City, S.D.
Lexie Wood, Jr., Nursing, Rapid City, S.D.
Joana Zanin, Sr., Elementary Education, Pierre, S.D.
 
Softball (14)
Lauren Eamiguel, Sr., Health Sciences, Mesa, Ariz.
Clara Edwards, Fr., Health Sciences, Clay Center, Kan.
Grace Garcia, Sr., Master’s of Public Health, Leawood, Kan.
Bela Goerke, So., Criminal Justice, Tucson, Ariz.
Gabbi Holbert, Sr., Nursing, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Mia Kraimer, Sr., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Lonsdale, Minn.
Kynlee Marquez, Fr., Medical Biology, Oxford, Neb.
Gabby Moser, So., Biomedical Engineering, Central City, Neb.
Rylee Nicholson, Fr., Pre-Business, Frisco, Texas
Jordyn Pender, Jr., Marketing, Phoenix, Ariz.
Aleesia Sainz, Jr., Psychology, Casa Grande, Ariz.
Macy Schroedermeier, Jr., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Tatum Villotta, Fr., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Blair, Neb.
Courtney Wilson, Sr., Elementary Education and Special Education, Grand Island, Neb.
 
Men’s Swimming & Diving (16)
Charlie Bean, Sr., Sustainability, Waverly, Minn.
Jack Berdahl, Fr., Economics, Castle Rock, Colo.
Caden DeLay, Sr., Sport Marketing & Media, Platte City, Mo.
Aidan Gantenbein, Jr., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Valley Center, Kan.
Keegan Henning, So., Computer Science, Lakeville, Minn.
Zachary Kopp, Jr., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Otsego, Minn.
Jake Leichner, Sr., Operational Analytics and Business Administration, Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Nathan Noll, Fr., Computer Science, Smithville, Mo.
Preston Schmeidel, Fr., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Elk River, Minn.
Trevor Sinclair, So., Economics and Management, Overland Park, Kan.
Parker Sonnabend, So., Secondary Education, Brillion, Wis.
Caleb Swanson, So., Sustainability and Political Science, Mitchell, S.D.
Brady Torborg, Sr., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Lakeville, Minn.
Grant Wolner, So., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Winona, Minn.
Griffin Wolner, Sr., Medical Biology and Psychology, Winona, Minn.
Jacob Won, Sr., Economics, Katy, Texas
 
Women’s Swimming & Diving (32)
Lucie Anderson, Sr., Nursing, Mitchell, S.D.
Meghan Atwell, Sr., Addiction Counseling and Prevention, Englewood, Colo.
Shannon Banark, Fr., Psychology, Platte City, Mo.
Naomi Bingham, Sr., Biology, Mukilteo, Wash.
Liv Caldwell, Fr., Pre-Business, Burnsville, Minn.
Jessica Coakley, Fr., Criminal Justice, Katy, Texas
Leah Drengenberg, Sr., Medical Biology, Dixon, Ill.
Isabel Fairbanks, Sr., Health Sciences, Highland, Mich.
Stella Fairbanks, So., Health Sciences, Highland, Mich.
Sydney Fulton, Sr., International Studies and Spanish, Denver, Colo.
Anika Gram, Jr., Medical Biology, Burnsville, Minn.
Teagan Haberkorn, Sr., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Lizzie Hunt, Jr., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Littleton, Colo.
Maren Iverson, Sr., Business Administration, Lake Elmo, Minn.
Emily Kahn, Fr., Sustainability, Denver, Colo.
Cassie Ketterling, Sr., Kinesiology & Sport Management and Psychology, Oak Creek, Wis.
Delaney Kottke, Sr., Management, Omaha, Neb.
Ella Kubas, Jr., Business Administration, Milton, Ontario, Canada
Sloane Lightfoot, So., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Aurora, Ill.

Isabella Maceranka, Fr., Sport Marketing & Media, Mission Viejo, Calif.
Sophia Mattaini., Fr., Public Health, Sunfish Lake, Minn.
Sara Mayer, Fr., Medical Biology, Wausau, Wis.
Kayla Middaugh, So., Pre-Nursing, Shawnee, Kan.
Kara Owens, So., Pre-Elementary Education, Lincoln, Neb.
Kristen Quigley, Sr., Neuroscience, Guelph, Ontario, Canada
Katherine Roberson, Jr., Medical Biology, Fulshear, Texas
Dani Roney, Jr., Medical Biology, Lone Tree, Colo.
Payton Ryz, Sr., Communication Studies, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Madilyn Sindelar. Sr., Master’s in Kinesiology & Sport Management, Rocklin, Calif.
Christina Spomer, Fr., Pre-Elementary and Sepcial Education, Omaha, Neb.
Ashley Van Dyne, Jr., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Lakeville, Minn.
Sophia Vitela, Fr., Sport Marketing & Media, Woodbury, Minn.
 
Women’s Tennis (8)
Habiba Aly, Sr., Master’s of Communication, Cairo, Egypt
Indy Ampaw, Sr., Kinesiology & Sport Management, London, United Kingdom
Anna Marija Bukina, Sr., Psychology, Riga, Latvia
Berta Girbau, Jr., Innovation and Entrepreneurship, Barcelona, Spain
Bea Havlickova, Fr., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Louny, Czech Republic
Natka Kmošková, Sr., Media & Journalism, Pardubice, Czach Republic
Jana Lazarevic, Sr., Master’s of Interdisciplinary Studies, Belgrade, Serbia
Sofia Skobkareva, Fr., Medical Biology, Port Moody, British Columbia
 
Men’s Track & Field (24)
Alec Atwood, So., Business Administration, Beresford, S.D.
Charlie Babcock, So., Medical Biology, Forest Lake, Minn.
Dylan Blake, So., Accounting, Mapleton, Iowa
Spencer Buley, Fr., Sport Marketing & Media, McKinney, Texas
Keyontre Clark, Fr., Computer Science, Sioux City, Iowa
Jackson Coker, Sr., Master’s of Business Administration, Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Kaden Elder, Jr., Secondary Education, Windom, Minn.
Marshall Faurot, So., Business Administration, Scott City, Kan.
Jarek Glenn, So., Biology, Rapid City, S.D.
Jayden Green, Fr., Secondary Education, Sandwich, Ill.
Eerik Haamer, So., Neuroscience, Tartu, Estonia
Jake Hafner, Fr., Pre-Business, Rapid City, S.D.
Ethan Heitman, So., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Lake City, Minn.
Dylan Kautz, So., Accounting, Norfolk, Neb.
Jarek Kindle, Jr., Finance, Miller, S.D.
Wyatt Lubarski, So., Master’s of Business Administration, Hopkins, Minn.
Lionel McPhaull Jr., So., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Omaha, Neb.
Hugo Morvan, So., Computer Science, Vannes, France
Luke Olson, So., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Ely, Minn.
Wyatt Pruce, Fr., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Pueblo West, Colo.
Matt Slagus, Sr., Master’s in Counseling and Psychology in Education, Moscow, Penn.
Virgil Steward, So., Psychology, Naperville, Ill.
Jessie Sullivan, Jr., Chemistry, Albion, Neb.
Jacob Waymire, Jr., Secondary Education, Grimes, Iowa
 
Women’s Track & Field (41)
Danii Anglin, Fr., Pre-Nursing, Spring Mount, Jamaica
Haley Arens, Jr., Biology, Crofton, Neb.
Renee Brummels, Fr., Biology, Battle Creek, Neb.
Ella Byers, So., Secondary Education, Chamberlain, S.D.
Kenzie Campbell, Fr., Pre-Nursing, Burford, Ontario, Canada
Meredith Clark, So., Finance and Operational Analytics, Syracuse, Neb.
Lexi Duscher, So., Neuroscience, Princeton, Minn.
Jaidyn Garrett, So., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Columbus, Neb.
Holly Gerberding, Sr., Master’s in Biology, Sturgis, S.D.
Helen Gould, So., Master’s in Kinesiology & Sport Management, West Des Moines, Iowa
Carly Haring, So., Medical Biology, Mitchell, S.D.
Maggie Heesch, Fr., Neuroscience, Watertown, S.D.
Gen Hirata, So., Media & Journalism, Fredericksburg, Va.
Abrielle Jirele, So., Communication Science and Disorder, Eden Prairie, Minn.
Madison Jochum, So., Kinesiology & Sport Management and Psychology, Salix, Iowa
Nikki Kelly, Fr., Biology, South Saint Paul, Minn.
Landon Kemp, Jr., Master’s of Communication, Greenville, Mich.
Erin Kinney, So., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Lydia Knapp, So., Medical Biology, Linden, Iowa
Jayda Knuppe, So., Medical Biology, Dell Rapids, S.D.
Kylie Larson, Jr., Elementary Education, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Deidra Marrison, Jr., Health Sciences, Austinburg, Ohio
Kaiya McKie, Fr., Medical Biology, Olathe, Kan.
Lauren Meyer, Fr., Medical Biology, Syracuse, Neb.
Haley Miller, So., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Hugo, Minn.
Cassidy Mooneyhan, So., Psychology, Pea Ridge, Ark.
Marleen Mülla, Fr., Sport Marketing & Media, Rakvere, Estonia
Melanie Pankow, Fr., Psychology, Hugo, Minn.
Karlee Phillips, So., Media & Journalism, Sioux City, Iowa
Jacy Pulse, So., Pre-Nursing, Salem, S.D.
Sara Reifenrath, So., Computer Science, Hartington, Neb.
Abby Ripperda, Jr., Physical Therapy, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Anna Robinson, Fr., Kinesiology & Sport Management, May Pen, Jamaica
Averi Schmeichel, Fr., Elementary Education, Hartford, S.D.
Sydney Shaw, So., Health Sciences, White Owl, S.D.
Delaney Smith, Fr., Kinesiology & Sport Management, Windom, Minn.
Josephine Starner, Jr., Master’s of Interdisciplinary Studies, Council Bluffs, Iowa
Renee Thompson, So., Medical Biology, Papillion, Neb.
Josephina Wright, Jr., Sport Marketing & Media, Chandler, Ariz.
Alli Wroblewski, Sr., Master’s of Kinesiology & Sport Management, Bettendorf, Iowa
Hannah Young, So., Criminal Justice, Rapid City, S.D.
 
Volleyball (16)
Aimee Adams, Jr., Nursing, Breda, Iowa
Brooklyn Bollweg, Jr., Criminal Justice, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Evelyn Diederich, So., Pre-Business, Overland Park, Kan.
Claire Gerdes, Sr., Master’s of Business Administration, Cedar Falls, Iowa
Madison Harms, Jr., Biology, Sergeant Bluff, Iowa
Mattie Johnson, So., Accounting, Potter, Neb.
Jadyn Jondle, Fr., Pre-Business, Clarion, Iowa
Elizabeth Juhnke, Jr., General Studies, Lakeville, Minn.
Madison Jurgens, Sr., Master’s of Business Administration, Odell, Neb.
Brynn Paumen, Jr., General Studies, Maple Lake, Minn.
Laura Petterson, So., Biology, Sioux Falls, S.D.
Brooklyn Schram, So., Health Services Administration, Papillion, Neb.
Kylen Sealock, Fr., Pre-Business, Lincoln, Neb.
Sami Slaughter, Sr., Master’s of Interdisciplinary Studies, Harrisburg, S.D.
Lolo Weideman, Sr., Psychology, Center Point, Iowa
Maddie Wiedenfeld, Sr., General Studies, Omaha, Neb.
 
 
 

Copyright © All rights reserved. | Newsphere by AF themes.